Plate Readers

Spectramax i3

Spectramax i3 Plate Reader

The Spectramax i3 is a muti-mode plate reader used for measuring absorbance and fluorescence in microtiter plates. It can measure absorbance from 230 -1000 nm. It can measure fluorecence from the top or bottom of a plate with a range of 250 - 850 nm.

For more information, see http://www.moleculardevices.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Kaitlin Groglio (617-496-0676, kgroglio@fas.harvard.edu).

Spectramax L

Spectramax L Plate Reader

The Spectramax L is a highly sensitive luminescent plate reader with dual injectors to enable rapid measurement after adding a reagents to an assay plate.

For more information, see http://www.moleculardevices.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Christian Daly (cdaly@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-496-7105).

FlexStation

FlexStation 3 Plate Reader

The FlexStation 3 is a multi-mode plate reader with 8 integrated liquid dispensers capable of the following applications:

  • Absorbance (200-1000 nm)
  • Fluorescence (top or bottom read, 250-850 nm)
  • Fluorescence Polarization (top read, 400-750 nm)
  • Luminescence (top or bottom read, 250-850 nm)
  • Time-Resolved Fluorescence

For more information, see http://www.moleculardevices.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Christian Daly (cdaly@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-496-7105).

Tecan Safire2

Tecan Safire2

The Safire2 is multimode tunable plate reader capable of reading fluorescense and absorbance. Plates can be read multiple times with shaking between each read.

For more information, see http://www.tecan.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Christian Daly (cdaly@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-496-7105).

Bioscreen C

Bioscreen C

Use this instrument to generate growth curves in yeast or bacteria. The instrument will incubate samples while shaking at a designated temperature and will take periodic OD measurements to determine the growth rate. Bioscreen Protocol

For more information, see http://www.growthcurvesusa.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Claire Reardon (claire@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-384-7913).

Spectramax Plate Readers

Spectramax Plus 384 Plate Reader

The Spectramax Plus 384 is a UV–visible absorbance spectrophotometer used for sample analysis in microtiter wells or cuvettes. The instrument has a pathlength correction feature. Since this is an older reader, we recommend that new users choose our newer model i3 reader. Plus 384 Protocol

For more information, see http://www.moleculardevices.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Christian Daly (cdaly@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-496-7105).

Spectramax Plate Readers

Spectramax Gemini XS Plate Reader

The Spectramax Gemini XS is used for fluorescence measurements in microtiter plates.  It can be used for emission and excitation wavelengths between 250 and 850 nm. Since this is an older reader, we recommend that new users choose our newer model i3 reader. Gemini Protocol

For more information, see http://www.moleculardevices.com.

To learn about using this instrument, please contact Christian Daly (cdaly@cgr.harvard.edu, 617-496-7105).